Tuesday, July 16, 2013

My big girl panties are getting smaller...


It's Tuesday and I don't have shit to talk about.
My brain is a bunch of mush today.
I will say it I couldn't get out of bed this morning.
Mama was tired.
Bad.
So I slept the extra hour and I will push myself hard at lunch today.
{I could have used a straw in this, this morning}
I am planning to pound out at least 3 miles so wish me luck...
In other news just for shits and giggles I got on the scale this morning.
Typically I don't weigh until Wednesday for the weekly "Weigh in Wednesday" link-up but curiosity killed the cat...

Well shit the bed Fred because since my post last Wednesday when I was rocking 182 I weighed in this morning at 174.0.
It's amazing what clean eating, water drinkin', and working your ass out can do for your body!
As cliche as it may sound it really is that simple.
I was tested last night.
I always am hungry at night.
Always.
I need something between 8 and 9...
My Husband pulls out pretzels and that damn "Helluva Good Dip!".
{yes, that is the name of the dip}
I wanted it so badly.
Seriously y'all especially with working out twice yesterday I could have threw it down in a matter of seconds.
I didn't.
I pulled my strawberries out, cut them up, dabbled a little zero calorie sweetner on them, and enjoyed every last bite!
I still had calories left over for the day, I finished my day on MFP, and went to bed.
It's not easy, but I know it's what I have to do.
Will I give up my indulgences from time to time?
HELL NO!
Who do you think I am?
I still want to enjoy life and part of enjoying life for me will always be food.
I do love food.
But I am learning to love it in moderation.
It's not easy.
It is something I will ALWAYS struggle with!
Something that has always helped me is support and having to be accountable.
I feel like people are counting on me right now.
They are expecting things out of me.
It's not a bad thing.
It makes me just push myself that much harder.
I want to be healthy and happy for myself and for my family.
This all is not just for show.
It's what I have to do for my life.
 
Okay this post just turned into a lecture that I wasn't planning on writing!
 
In other news my Husband bought me this at Kroger last night to water my flowers and tomato plant with that are on the back deck...
How cute is he?
I named him George!
Do you think he was trying to tell me something?
HAHA
Just kidding he knows I love cute little quirky shit like this.
Now only if it could have been an owl...
Until tomorrow ladies!
 






12 comments:

  1. Yeah, I knew the water weight from the Prednisone would shed with a quickness! Congrats, Mama!

    ReplyDelete
  2. You are kicking booty girl! Keep it up!

    ReplyDelete
  3. congrats!! that's a very exciting loss for a week :)
    good luck on your 3 miles today!

    ReplyDelete
  4. what a great way to start the week, huh!

    also, i'm loving the little piggy watering can..too cute.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Love the watering can - too cute!

    What app do you use to track?

    ReplyDelete
  6. That's awesome and you look fabulous!!

    xoxo
    Rachel@rachelrunshermouth.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. Dang please move here so you can kick my ass in gear to lose weight.I am to scared to even put on shorts!!!

    Also..love the pig!

    ReplyDelete
  8. The weight loss is awesome Marcy!! Good job!! And eating the strawberries? I would have downed the whole bag of pretzels and licked the dip out with my tongue. I LOOOOVE that dip! It's hard for me to resist, so good job!!

    ReplyDelete
  9. That pic of you today... FLY! You look great! Keep going boo!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Girl you are rocking it!!!! That pic of you is amazing

    ReplyDelete
  11. You look great! How'd the 3 miles go?

    ReplyDelete