Monday, December 23, 2013

Post funk.

I cam across Mrs. Ell Noel's post today and it really struck a chord with me.
I have just been in a post funk as of late.
My weight is kinda just hanging out and I don't have anything exciting to talk about.
I could NEVER be a professional blogger.
Ain't nobody got no time for that!

I would never up and dip out of this blog.
I love sharing my highs', my lows, and my in-between moments.
Mostly about weight loss but other things in life as well.
Y'all have been an amazing support system for me!
making an appearance at the family holiday party
These days though I just can't be expected to write everyday.
I feel like I am boring the crap out of y'all!

Between sips of wine over the next couple of days you will find me wrapping presents and trying to keep my hand out of the cookies!
me singing christmas carolsme singing christmas carols
I hope that everybody has a VERY MERRY CHRISTMAS and hopefully we can all try our hardest to keep it on the healthy side?!
I know for me personally I am on 22 days of tracking in MyFitnessPal and it feels AMAZING!

I am just going to keep doing my thang...
Not leaving, remember, just taking a tiny mental break during the holidays.
I will be popping in and out I am sure with updates!

Now is the time to tell me what YOU want to hear about?

I mean I can only tell you that my weight has remained at 160 for so long...
;)
Or how cute my kids are...
Or how my Husband drug me out of bed Saturday morning at 6AM to finish our Christmas shopping...
MERRY CHRISTMAS YA FILTHY ANIMALS!
You are all Milania.





4 comments:

  1. I feel the same way lately! I think it's just the holiday craziness. Merry Christmas!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yep, right there with ya! Post funk, weight funk, exercise funk, all of the above! Hope you have a wonderful Christmas! We will get back on this train and keep each other motivated!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love you are still rocking with MFP! Keep it up!!!! I'm in a total fun and trying to claw my way out....

    Have a very merry and blessed Christmas!!!! <3

    ReplyDelete
  4. I am so feeling the blogging funk right now. I could never be a professional blogger either but I don't want to give it up! I want it to be cool and full of encouragement. You have been a huge encouragement for me and I love reading your blog!

    ReplyDelete