Friday, March 21, 2014

No pain, no gain... #90daystilsummerchallenge

About the time you are reading this (since I am writing this today, Thursday) I am currently on the stair stepper contraption at the gym.
Probably dying and trying not to trip on my own sweat.
Contemplating if I am sane or completely insane.
One step away from feeling like my legs are going to fall off my body.
{No pain, no gain}


An InLinkz Link-up

As of today, March 21st, there are 90 days until the official start of summer. 
Where did the year go so far?
The fugggggg?!
I have always loathed this time of year.  The swimsuits, the shorts, the tank tops, all of it.  All items of clothing I love but have just never felt comfortable in.  Hell I only put on a bathing suit one time last year.  So that's kind of how this challenge came about.  I want to feel confident in all of these things that I listed above, and I want to rock the shit out of them.  So Val, Jess, and I came up with this 90 day challenge. The prize is being proud of yourself for sticking with something for 90 days. We have to hold each other accountable. Do not feel obligated to share your picture unless you want to. But please make sure you take a picture for your personal record to compare at the end of the challenge. 

So here is what you have to do:

1. Get a really small bikini. Just kidding. GET WHATEVER SWIMSUIT YOU WANT! 

2. Take a picture in said swimsuit. 

3. Work your ass off for the 90 days leading up to summer to look amazing in that swimsuit. 

We will be checking in weekly on our blogs. Feel free to check in with us weekly, bi weekly, every 30 days, whatever. We just want to help hold ourselves and others accountable until summer comes and we can rock out with our new bodies for summer in a hot new bathing suit. 
{Note:  if you do not have a blog just let us know how your doing in the comment section below and participate via The Grams #90daystilsummerchallenge}

During this challenge you can do whatever workout you would like. But you must dedicate yourself to being consistent for 90 days! 

Alright- here's mine. I WILL ROCK THIS IN 90 DAYS! 
My personal goals are to tighten up my belly, inner thighs, tone my arms up, and decrease some of that gosh forsake cellulite!
Oh and that butt in the front action I WANT IT GONE.


I am so excited to be participating in this #90daystilsummerchallenge with y'all!
There is nothing like having a bunch of amazing women to surround yourself with and support you.
WEIGHT LOSS IS HARD Y'ALL...
I mean in reality it's simple because the steps to take are pretty damn easy.
Eat good shit.
Drink the H20.
Workout.
But to actually do all those things, and together, is truthfully one of the hardest things I have ever done.
Or quite frankly, will ever do.
I am not going to be one of those people that gets to a supposed "goal weight or shape" and can stop.
Eat all da foods.
And stay the same.
I will ALWAYS have to work for it but it's what also makes it that much more enjoyable!

My plan over the next 90 days is to stick to my meal plans.
I always tend to venture away from it, and it's always at night when I have my down time.
I want all things snacky in my belly.
If I start to get this temptation I will head straight to bed.
NO if, ands, or butts (haha butts) about it!
Starting this new job will allow me an entirely new workout schedule.
Drop kids off by 6:30, head to the gym and workout for anywhere from 40 minutes to an hour, shower and get ready, head to work.
Yes, I will be part of the mornin' crew!
And I also want to try my best to commit to drinking close to, if not right at, a gallon of water a day.
I did this for the first time yesterday and honestly it was a lot easier than I thought it would be.
It may be a rocky start just for the simple fact of starting this new job but one thing is for sure.
I will remain motivated, focused, and positive for the next 90 days.
No doubting myself.
No bad attitude.
NOTHING NEGATIVE.
I know going in it is NOT going to be easy.
But knowing what my potential and end results could look like I am ready to do this damn thing!

I want to feel good in a swim suit this summer.
I want to rock those shorts I have been holding on to every summer and never had the courage to wear.
I want to feel good in tank tops and not like a chunky version of T-Rex.
 photo signature_zps875a1fd2.jpg

6 comments:

  1. You are so right! It is easy to do one, but to eat right, drink water, AND exercise at the same time--it's a struggle! I'm here with you and we are gonna look hot this summer!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I am pretty certain that in 90 days you'll be ready for summer!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Eating right is my tough part and usually when I am home alone with Mason is when I get snacky. We can do this. I love having a challenge :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. I can't believe you get up so early! I really want to work out in the mornings! I just started the Slim in 6 DVD series, so maybe I'll be able to roll out of bed and do that!

    You are such an inspiration!

    Sarah | www.seriouslysarah.net

    ReplyDelete
  5.  First of all let me tell you, you have got a great blog if you want more information something like visit las vegas pain clinic get more details.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oui JMurat GM par interim te réintegre à la GLNF, si tu le veux bien, bien sûr !
    Tu préférais être radié ?
    http://www.film-en-lignee.com

    ReplyDelete